2014 Annual Awards

The 7th annual Kirkcaldy and Central Fife Sports Council awards were held at Fife College in Kirkcaldy on Thursday 26th March.

In front of a record turnout the ceremony honoured the top achievers in sport from the Central Fife area throughout the year 2014. Yet again a wide variety of sports was covered during the evening.

There were a total of 12 awards on offer including the main prize, Sports Personality of the Year, which is voted for by the readers of the Fife Free Press, Glenrothes Gazette and East Fife Mail.

This years event was organised and hosted by Sports Council secretary Ken white. The guest speaker was Scottish Swimming stalwart Gina Logan, she gave a behind the scenes insight into the role she plated as Assistant General Team Manager dueing the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

-1 (1)
« 1 of 30 »

If anyone would like further information on any of the photographs please contact the photographer direct at:

Paul Cranston
Cranston Photography
Tel: 07970 252787

Winners and Runners-up

FIFE COLLEGE SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Winner: Liz Anderson – ladies football

Runners-up: John Thomson – athletics; Chloe Dickson – fencing; Lesley MacDonald – netball

POLICE SCOTLAND (FIFE DIVISION) JUNIOR AWARD

Winner: Adam Scott – athletics

Runners-up: Havana Clark – bowls; Emma McLachlan – archery

FIFE FREE PRESS YOUTH AWARD

Winner: Chloe Dickson – fencing

Runners-up: Beth Scoon – ice hockey, roller hockey and basketball; Rachel Syme – canoeing

FIFE SPORT & LEISURE TRUST SENIOR AWARD

Winner: Lesley MacDonald – netball

Runners-up: John Thomson – athletics; Michelle Noonan – archery

PLM OPTOMETRISTS DISABILITY AWARD

Winner: Lucy Walkup – swimming

Runners-up: Martin Hunter – bowls; Craig Donaldson – bowls

ACTIVE FIFE COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD

Winner: Liz Anderson – ladies football

Runners-up: Tom Hainey – rugby; Dennis Watson – archery

SALSC AWARD FOR SERVICE TO SPORT

Winner: Mike Keane – boxing

HONORARY PRESIDENT’S SPECIAL AWARD

Winner: Alma Greger – ice hockey

DUNDAS ESTATES SERVICE TO SPORT AWARD

Winner: Alma Greger – ice hockey

Runners-up: Harry Mitchell – curling; Arthur Robertson – football

GARRY INNES MEMORIAL SHIELD

Winner: Derek Rae – athletics

KIRKCALDY & CENTRAL FIFE SPORTS COUNCIL JUNIOR/YOUTH TEAM AWARD

Winner: Fife Olympiad – various

Runners-up: Fife Falcons – ice hockey; Kirkcaldy Chiefs – ice hockey

KIRKCALDY & CENTRAL FIFE SPORTS COUNCIL SENIOR TEAM AWARD

Winner: Markinch Bowling Club triples – bowls

Runners-up: Glenrothes Rugby Club – rugby; Dunnikier Cricket Club – cricket

Sponsors

Kirkcaldy Area Sports Council would like to thank the following supporters of our Awards Ceremony in helping to make the event possible:

ACA Sports
Fife College
Fife Council
The Fife Free Press
Police Scotland
Fife Sports & Leisure Trust
PLM Optometrists
Active Fife
Dundas Estates & Development